Parents
Rockland Elementary Rockland High School Rockland Middle School
Rockland School Dist. 382
Rockland PTO Rockland School Foundation
Employment
Rockland School Community Library
Rockland Lunch Program

SCHOOLS

PRINCIPAL

Chester Bradshaw
208-548-2321
bradches@rbulldogs.org

Head Teacher

Keith Miller
548-2564
millkeit@rbulldogs.org

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR

Hutch Swan
208-479-7244
swanhutc@rbulldogs.org

Coaches

Football Lance Freeman, Andy Nelson, Lalo Hidalgo
Volleyball Austin Turley, Kelly Jensen
Girls Basketball   Vern Nelson, Hutch Swan
Boys Basketball   Scott Lish, Kirk Permann
Track         TBA
Scholastic   Debbie Bott
Cheer/Pep Club   Debbie Bott

YEARBOOK SPONSORS

Thank you to the following businesses for their support in making our yearbook possible.
 

Advantage Plus Credit Union
All Coverage Insurance
Anderson’s Body & Glass
Bank of Commerce
Christiansen Implement
D & B Oil
Dam Lumber
Davis/Rose Mortuary
Direct Communications
Donna’s Salon
Double M Ag & Irrigation
Eliasen Law Office
General Mills
Hatt Chiropractic
Indian Springs Resort & RV
Ireland Bank
K
en’s Food Market
Lamb Weston
Les Schwab Tires
M & H Construction
NAPA Auto Parts}
Nelson’s Seed
Power County Press
Pumpco
RJay’s Mobile Welding
Rock Creek Veterinary
Rockland Pharmacy
Rupe’s Rockland Café
Schmidt Oil
Western Mechanical & Industrial
 

Rockland High School

News

Testing Begins Monday, April 27, 2015
Download the testing Schedule

2015 Testing Schedule Continue
Posted by: Rosann Mathews
Published: 4/22/15

Weekly Menu

Week of April 27

Breakfast

  • Monday -  Readi-Bake Breakfast Bar, Mandarin Oranges, Juice, Milk
  • Tuesday - Biscuit w/Sausage Gravy, Peaches, Jam, Juice, Milk
  • Wednesday - Yogurt, W. W. Bagel w/Cream Cheese, Apricots, Jam, Juice, Milk
  • Thursday - Cereal Assortment, Cinnamon Applesauce, Juice, Milk

Lunch

  • Monday -  Spaghetti, W. W. Bread Stick, Green Salad, Broccoli, String Cheese, Pears, Milk
  • Tuesday -  Tater Tot Casserole, W. W. Bread, California Blend, Carrots, Fruit Cocktail, Milk
  • Wednesday - Tacos, Black Beans, Green Beans, Carrots, Mixed Fruit, Elf Grahams, Salsa, Milk
  • Thursday - Corn Dog, Potato Wedge, Carrots, Cauliflower, Pears, Milk

Rockland School Wide Fair

Wednesday March 18, 2015

CATEGORIES

K – 12th Grades Art, Science, Math, History, Creative Writing

JUDGING BRACKETS

K-2nd             3rd – 5th                      6th – 8th                      9 – 12th

Students may enter an individual project in one or all fair categories. Projects will be judged on presentation, creativity, and overall appearance. Parents may help their children with entries, but projects need to reflect the students’ abilities.

Students will give a 5-minute presentation about their entry to the judges on fair day. Projects in categories with only one or two entries does not guarantee you a place. 

Creative writing entries must be submitted by Wednesday, March 12, 2015 as they will be judged before the fair.

Projects will be setup on Tuesday, March 17,  from 4 – 6 pm. The doors will be closed at 6 p.m. If you don’t have your project set up by then you will have to leave.

Judging will begin at 9 am on Wednesday, March 18. No one is allowed into the gym during this time.

The fair will be open to Parents, Students and Community members from 5 pm – 7 pm that evening.

Prizes: 1st Place: $20, 2nd Place $10, 3rd Place $5.
All first second and third place entries will be

entered into a prize drawing.

Registration ends on March 11, 2015

Register online @ http://rockland-swf-2015.eventbrite.com


           Click on the link above
             to view the calendar.              

BELL SCHEDULE

1st Hour 8:00 am - 8:58 am
2nd Hour 9:01 am - 9:59 am
2nd Breakfast 9:59 am - 10:09 am
3rd Hour 10:09 am - 11:07 am
4th Hour 11:10 am - 12:08 pm
5th Hour 12:11 pm - 1:09 pm
Lunch 1:09 pm - 1:37 pm
6th Hour 1:37 pm - 2:35 pm
7th Hour 2:30 pm - 3:36 pm

STUDENT COUNCIL

Student Body President Mesa Farr
Vice President Justin Robinson
Secretary Jessi Lish
Activities Director Katie Spillett
Senior President Hailey Hansen
Junior President Maddie Porath 
Sophomore President Tyla Garner
Freshman President Riley Jensen
8th Grade President Zach Porath
7th Grade President Charlotte Wilson
FFA President McKenzie Dschaak
BPA President TBA
Pep Club President Cortney Petersen
Head Cheerleader Mahogany Hull
R-Club Tyler Rupe
Honor Society TBA
Scholastics TBA

CLASS ADVISORS

Student Body - Mr. Bradshaw
Class of 2015 - Mrs. Attebury
Class of 2016- Mr. Swan, Mr. Nelson
Class of 2017- Mr. Hepworth, Mr. Miller
Class of 2018- Mr. Lower
8th Grade - Mrs. Mathews
7th Grade - Mrs. Munk
FFA - Mr. Nelson
BPA - Mrs. Munk/Mrs. Mathews
Pep Club - Mrs. Bott
Cheerleading - Mrs. Bott
R-Club - Mr. May
Honor Society - Mr. Permann
Scholastics - Mrs. Bott

SECONDARY TEACHERS

English Keith Miller
Math Hutch Swan
Science Dane Hepworth
Govt, Spanish, 7 Geo, 7/8 English Kaitlin Munk
Music, History William Lower
Business Susan Munk
Information Systems Tech. Rosann Mathews
Agriculture and Natural Res. Andy Nelson
Special Education Amber Attebury
Distance Learning Cindy McLean
Health, P.E. Steve May
6-8 General Subjects Faith May